The Royal Indian Army Service Corps Cup

Presented by the Branch of the Society in India on its disbandment.

This was the trophy which was played for in the inter-unit competition in India from 1929 – 1938

From 1950 – 1963 presented for the best handicap score over 36 holes medal. Since 1964, for the best 36-hole handicap Stableford score. Open to all Members of the Society.

Year Winner
1959 Capt JW Buckley Welsh Gds
1951 Maj HBC Davies RASC
1952 Maj AGR Noble R Lincolnshire Regt
1953 Not recorded
1954 Lt Col AA Duncan Welsh Gds
1955 Col DB Lang Cameron Highlanders
1956 Maj D Montgomery The Buffs
1957 Capt T Branton RA
1958 Not recorded
1959 Not recorded
1960 Not recorded
1961 Maj Gen GS Cole CB CBE (late RA)
1962 Lt Col TR Goff REME
1963 Capt JRL Harman RA
1964 Maj BA Allum RA
1965 Lt GM Pope Coldstream Gds
1966 Capt CMC Dewar QO Buffs
1967 Lt Col JH Thompson RAPC
1968
1969 Lt Col AW Malcolm CVO Welsh Gds
1970 Lt Gen Sir George Cole KCB CBE (late RA)
1971 Lt Col HBC Davies TD RCT
1972 Maj BL Code RCEME
1973 Lt Col HGW Shakespeare 2GR
1974 Capt MJ Medforth RE
1975 Lt Col JK Arthur Northamptonshire Regt
1976 Maj HH Sykes 9L
1977 Maj DKR Clifton-Moore AAC
1978 Maj J McQ Hallam RRF
1979 Lt Col J Restall RAMC
1980 Maj JW Stephenson BEM RAPC
1981 2Lt JHR Kellock RGJ
1982 Capt CR Barron RAEC
1983 Maj J Mollett RAOC
1984 Col JGT Polley (late RE)
1985 Lt WK Shipton RGJ
1986 Capt AJ Kane RCT
1987 Maj Gen PH Benson CBE (late RCT)
1988 Maj FJ Perry R Anglian
1989 Lt Col RMW Drake RAPC
1990 Maj MA Morris RAEC (tied with) Maj HAC Meekings R Sigs
1991 Maj JAR Van Gelder R Fus
1992 Lt Col JD Gillam SASC
1993 Lt Col JN Fleming RA
1994 Maj HAC Meekings R.Sigs
1995
1996 Maj DG Halstead R. Sigs
1997 Maj I McNeill RAPC
1998 Col SJ Poole (Late RADC)
1999 Lt Col P Scoble RE
2000 Maj JW Stephenson RAPC
2001 Capt RM Suttill RE
2002 Capt RG Hunter R Scots
2003 Brig JE Killick (Late RA)
2004 Maj JW Stephenson RAPC
2005 Lt Col DG Halstead R.Sigs
2006 Capt DMW Griffiths KOSB
2007 Capt S Cates The Rifles
2008 Lt Col HCG Gabbey RDG
2009 Lt Col P Bosher R Sigs
2010 Lt Col P Bosher R Sigs
2011 Capt DMW Griffiths KOSB
2012 Brig JE Richardson (Late R Sigs)
2013 Maj CH Birchall R Sigs
2014 Brig JE Richardson (Late R Sigs)
2015 Maj John Ransom RA
2016 Maj John Ransom RA
2017 Maj Charles Birchall RSigs