The Cavan National Playing Fields Challenge Cup

Presented by General The Earl of Cavan KP GCB GCMG GCVO GBE in 1930 for the best handicap score over 36 holes. This was changed from 1931 until 1963 for the best handicap score in either of the two Medal rounds. It was changed again in 1964 for the best 18-hole Stableford Score in either of the two rounds at the Spring/Summer Meeting.

Year Winner
1930 Capt AH Hornby MC RA (tied with) Lt M Crawford Middlesex Regt
1931 Lt WME Denison The Sherwood Foresters
1932 Lt JE Armstrong 4 QOH
1933 Maj A Hood RAMC
1934 Lt St JOAW Forbes Coldstream Gds
1935 Capt MH Cork AEC
1936 Lt Col EAFL Fox-Pitt MC Welsh Gds
1937 Capt FK Johnson Army Dental Corps
1938 Capt RC Thompson RAPC
1939 Capt FK Johnson Army Dental Corps
1940-45 No Competition
1946 Maj FH McL Young Gloucs Regt
1947 Lt Col GA McL Sceales DSO A & S H
1948 Capt HC Walker Iniskilling DG
1949 Maj RA Guild MBE R Scots Fus
1950 Maj JW Buckley Welsh Gds
1951 Maj HB Davies RASC
1952 Maj Earl Wavell MC BW
1953 Lt Col KH Stevens MVE RE
1954 Capt MW Jenkins RE
1955 Lt DGB Saunders Gordon Highlanders
1956 Brig WHH Aitken (late RE)
1957 Capt NW Frend RA
1958 Maj GJW Brook KOSB
1959 Maj T Stirling REME
1960 Maj CW Hesketh Probyns Horse
1961 Maj JGT Polley RE
1962 Capt JR Arthur Scots Gds
1963 Lt Col AJ Rose A & S
1964 Maj BA Allum RA
1965 Maj RW Attoe RTR
1966 Maj RB Owen Staffordshire Regt
1967 Maj AD Myrtle KOSB
1968 Lt Col MVA Wolfe-Murray BW
1969 Maj JO Hopkins R Warwickshire Regt.
1970 Lt Gen Sir George Cole KCB CBE (late RA)
1971 Maj RW Hopkins RAEC
1972 Lt Col JW Gray RRF
1973 Lt Col HGW Shakespear 2GR
1974 Maj P Bramley RAEC
1975 Lt Col JK Arthur Northants Regt
1976 Lt Col NH Kent RA
1977 No Record
1978 Maj J McQ Hallam RRF
1979 Lt Col J Restall RAMC
1980 Maj WER Scott RAPC
1981 WOI JT Kearney RAOC
1982 Capt SJA Lloyd RA
1983 Maj J Mollett RAOC
1984 Col JGT Polley (late RE)
1985 Lt Col HE Nunn DFC AAC (tied with) Lt JHR Kellock RGJ
1986 Maj GS Atherton ROAC
1987 Lt Col SDRW Brewis Para
1988 Maj FJ Perry R Anglian
1989 Lt Col RMW Drake RAPC (tied with) Brig JW Bridge (Late RE)
1990 Maj AJ Jones RE
1991 Maj E Hollingsworth REME
1992 Maj B Cox AFC AAC
1993 Lt Col IA Prestsell RADC
1994 Capt TAP Briggs RAOC
1995 Col SJ Poole (Late RADC)
1996 Lt RFM Purvis RA
1997 Maj LM McIntosh RA
1998 Lt RFM Purvis RA
1999 Maj DKR Clifton-Moore AFC AAC
2000 Maj PD Kellett AGC
2001 Col PF Lutter (late RAMC)
2002 Maj JDS McCutchan RAMC
2003 Lt Col G Hodgeon RADC
2004 Brig MR Frisby (Late Coldstream Gds)
2005 Maj P Bosher R Sigs
2006 Lt Col M Snape REME
2007 Maj J Williams R Sigs
2008 Maj TJ Keates R Sigs
2009 Maj RG Woolsey PWO
2010 Maj JRS Ovenden R Sigs
2011 Maj TJ Keates R Sigs
2012 Capt J Budding R Sigs
2013 Brig JE Richardson (Late R Sigs)
2014 Lt Col BG de la Haye R Scots
2015 Mr. C Gabbey RDG
2016 Maj J Ransom RA
2017 Maj R Antolik RRF