The Grenadier Guards Challenge Cup

Presented by the Officers of the Grenadier Guards

The best scratch score over 36 holes, open to Retired Officer Members of the Society.

Year Winner
1932 Capt CGB Stevens Ox & Buck LI
1933 Capt CGB Stevens Ox & Buck LI
1934 Capt CGB Stevens Ox & Buck LI
1935 Capt GA Moxon RA
1936 Capt F Anson MC Grenadier Gds
1937 Capt HS Garratt RA
1938 Lt Col GF Underwood Indian Army
1939 Capt GE Hawkins MC R Berks Regt
1940-45 No competition
1946 Brig RO Critchley (late Indian Army)
1947 Maj HCM Stone Duke of Wellingtons Regt
1948 Lt Col K Mackessack Seaforth Highlanders
1949 Maj RA Guild MBE R Scots Fusiliers
1950 Brig AC Gore DSO (late Rifle Bde)
1951 Brig WHH Aitken (late RE)
1952 Brig WHH Aitken (late RE)
1953 Brig WHH Aitken (late RE)
1954 Brig AC Gore DSO (late Rifle Bde)
1955 Brig WHH Aitken (late RE)
1956 Brig AC Gore DSO (late Rifle Bde)
1957 Maj Gen EC Beard CB CBE MC (late S Lancs Regt)
1958 Maj AK Barlow MC Coldstream Gds
1959 Maj PJA Smith RA
1960 Maj PJA Smith RA
1961 Brig WHH Aitken RE
1962 Brig WHH Aitken RE
1963 Maj J Stothers RAMC
1964 Brig RH Oulton R Anglian
1965 Maj D Montgomery QO Buffs
1966 Brig Osborne-Smith DSO OBE (late R Anglian)
1967 Capt NPC Dobbs RA
1968 Brig Osborne-Smith DSO OBE (late R Anglian)
1969 Capt NPC Dobbs RA
1970 Maj D Montgomery QO Buffs
1971 Maj Gen ES Cole CB CBE (late R Sigs)
1972 Lt Gen Sir George Cole KCB CBE (late RA)
1973 Capt JA Hewlett RAEC
1974 Lt Col HE Scott RAEC
1975 Maj J McQ Hallam RRF
1976 Maj J McQ Hallam RRF
1977 Maj J McQ Hallam RRF
1978 Maj J McQ Hallam RRF
1979 Brig KH Stevens MBE (late RE)
1980 Capt RH Whitty QORWK
1981 Capt R O?Callaghan RA
1982 Lt Col S Schofield R Sigs
1983 Capt DM Drury RAOC
1984 Brig JMC Thornton OBE MC (late 7GR)
1985 Brig JMC Thornton OBE MC (late 7GR) (tied with) Lt Col DW Nisbet RAMC & Maj JW Stephenson RAPC
1986 Brig JMC Thornton OBE MC (late 7GR)
1987 Brig JMC Thornton OBE MC (late 7GR)
1988 Maj H Caulfield RE (tied with) Capt D Tuplin RCT
1989 Maj HAC Meekings R Sigs.
1990 Maj HAC Meekings R Sigs.
1991 Maj Gen PH Benson CBE (late RCT)
1992 Maj JLR Harman RA
1993 Maj Gen PH Benson CBE (late RCT)
1994 Maj H Caulfield RE
1995 Lt Col GE Evans OBE RHG/D
1996 Lt Col JCF Hunt RRF
1997 Lt Col JN Fleming RA
1998 Capt EJ Sinclaire RLC
1999 Capt A Dent RE
2000 Maj P Drew-Wilkinson R Scots
2001 Col JB Lyall (late RADC)
2002 Col MJ Hales (late R.Sigs)
2003 Maj M Everton RLC
2004 Capt DHA Rowe RA
2005 Lt Col JCF Hunt RRF
2006 Lt Col HCG Gabbey RDG
2007 Maj P Hill RAMC
2008 Capt JDS McCutchan RAMC
2009 Capt SG Watson R Sigs
2010 Maj M Datoo REME
2011 Brig IA Pretsell (late RADC)
2012 Maj M Datoo REME
2103 Brig IA Pretsell (late RADC)
2014 Maj P Vernam RLC
2015 Brig IA Pretsell (late RADC)
2016 Brig MG Lacey (late RA)
2017 Brig I Pretsell (Late RADC)