The Black Watch Challenge Medal

The obverse of the medal represents the late Lt FG Tait, BW. Amateur Champion, 1896-8, playing a cleek shot. Presented by the Officers of the Black Watch and instituted in 1920. Open to Members of the Society. Best scratch score over 36 holes receives the Gold Medal; the runner-up receives the Silver Medal. First played for at Woking in 1920. From 1921 play was over the courses where the Spring/Summer Meeting took place.

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal
1920 Lt Col PGM Skene BW Lt CGB Stevens MC Rifle Bde
1921 Lt Col W Green DSO BW Capt WHB Mirrlees MC RFA
1922 Capt AG Barry DSO MC Manchester Regt Capt A Bullock-Webster Indian Army
1923 Maj HA Boyd CMG DSO RFA Capt RGC Yerburgh Irish Gds
1924 Lt CB Ormerod RA Capt SK Thorburn MC RA & Maj JS Hughes MC Gren Gds (tied)
1925 Capt AG Barry DSO MC R. Tank Corps Capt AR Smith MC RASC
1926 Lt AC Gore Rifle Bde Capt JA Davidson MC Rifle Bde
1927 Capt JA Davidson MC Rifle Bde Capt WHH Aitken RE
1928 Lt JVC Moberley RE Lt AC Gore Rifle Bde
1929 Capt GNC Martin DSO MC RA Maj SK Thorburn MC RA
1930 Capt GA Moxon RA Capt AH Hornby MC RA
1931 Lt NR Reeves Buffs (tied with) Lt HK Purvis-Russell-Montgomery BW
1932 Lt NR Reeves Buffs Lt ES Scott Buffs
1933 Lt HS Mitchell Green Howards Lt NR Reeves Buffs
1934 Capt AC Giles R Warwickshire Regt Lt NR Reeves Buffs
1935 Lt MR Gardner RASC Maj WHH Aitken RE
1936 Lt MR Gardner RASC Lt PBM Wallace R.Tank Corps
1937 Lt AA Duncan Welsh Gds (tied with) Lt WA Stevenson Cameron Highlanders
1938 Lt AA Duncan Welsh Gds Lt DA Blair Seaforth Highlanders & Capt NR Reeves Buffs (tied)
1939 Lt TFB Law RASC Capt WL Steele Coldstream Gds
1940 45 No Competition
1946 Maj JS Hamilton-Gibbs RAMC Maj AA Duncan Welsh Gds
1947 Maj DA Blair Seaforth Highlanders Lt Col PPT McConnell Cheshire Regt
1948 Maj AA Duncan Welsh Gds Maj AK Barlow MC Coldstream Gds
1949 Maj AK Barlow MC Coldstream Gds Maj AA Duncan Welsh Gds
1950 Col WHH Aitken (late RE) Maj C Blair Seaforth Highlanders
1951 Maj HBC Davies RASC Brig WHH Aitken (late RE)
1952 Lt Col AA Duncan Welsh Gds Capt PH Benson RASC
1953 Lt Col KH Stevens MBE RE (tied with) Capt EWI Johnson RAPC
1954 Lt Col AA Duncan Welsh Gds Maj KH Stevens MBE RE
1955 Brig WHH Aitken (late RE) Lt Col AA Duncan Welsh Gds
1956 Lt Col AA Duncan Welsh Gds (tied with) Maj MR Gardner RASC & Lt MJ Collinge RASC
1957 Capt T Branton RA Maj PJA Smith RA
1958 Capt MJ Collinge RASC Lt Col AA Duncan Welsh Gds
1959 Maj RF Semple RE Maj ET ODwyer RAMC
1960 Lt Col EB Luard MC Coldstream Gds Maj J Stothers RAMC
1961 Maj Gen GS Cole (late RA) Brig WHH Aitken (late RE)
1962 Capt RB Carroll R Sigs (tied with) Maj DW Nisbet RAMC
1963 Capt JRL Harman RA (tied with) Maj RB Carroll R Sigs
1964 Capt PG Shillington 5 RIDG Capt CSC Reid R Scots
1965 Lt JB Winckley R Anglian Lt Gen Sir George Cole KCB CBE (Late RA)
1966 Brig RE Osbourne Smith (late R Anglian) Maj AC Miller RAMC & Maj JGT Polley RE (tied)
1967 Lt IL Pearce R Anglian (tied with) Capt NPC Dobbs RA
1968 Capt PG Shillington 5 RIDG Lt IL Pearce R Anglian
1969 Maj RB Carroll R Sigs Lt IL Pearce R Anglian
1970 Capt CBQ Wallace RGJ Capt JN Fleming RA
1971 Maj RB Carroll R Sigs Capt SDR Brewis Para
1972 Capt CBQ Wallace RGJ (tied with) Capt IL Pearce R Anglian
1973 Capt CBQ Wallace RGJ Capt RMW Drake RAPC & Maj IH McCausland RGJ (tied)
1974 Maj JN Fleming RA Maj RB Carroll R Sigs
1975 Maj JN Fleming RA Maj RB Carroll R Sigs
1976 Lt PB Merry RE Capt RMW Drake RAPC & Capt IL Pearce RAnglian (tied)
1977 Maj CBQ Wallace RGJ Maj RB Carroll R Sigs
1978 Maj RMW Drake RAPC Capt PB Merry RE
1979 Capt PB Merry RE Maj RB Carroll R SIGS, Capt H Meekings R Sigs & Maj CBQ Wallace MBE RGJ (tied)
1980 Maj RB Carroll R.Sigs Maj JN Fleming RA
1981 Brig JMC Thornton OBE MC (late 7GR) Lt Col CBQ Wallace MBE RGJ
1982 Maj HAC Meekings R. Sigs Lt IM Copeland RCT
1983 Brig JMC Thornton OBE MC (late 7GR) Lt PJ Hill RAMC
1984 Brig JMC Thornton OBE MC (late 7GR) Maj WE Brewin R Sigs
1985 Capt RJ Jenkinson RE Maj WE Brewin R Sigs
1986 Maj N St J Ramsden RAOC (tied with) Maj MK Allen RE
1987 Lt Col JN Fleming RA Capt NP Carter RGJ
1988 Maj FJ Dowling R Irish Maj HA Caulfield RE, Capt D Tuplin RCT & Lt Col JN Fleming RA (tied)
1989 Lt Col RMW Drake RAPC Maj R Priestley RAOC
1990 Maj HAC Meekings R. Sigs Maj MA Morris RAEC
1991 Capt M Bryant REME Capt SG Watson R Sigs
1992 Lt Col JD Gillam SASC Maj JRL Harman RA
1993 Lt Col JN Fleming RA Maj M Davidson BEM Scots Gds
1994 Lt Col JN Fleming RA Maj HAC Meekings R Sigs
1995 Lt Col JN Fleming RA Lt Col GE Evans OBE RHG/D
1996 Lt Col JCF Hunt RRF Col JGW Davidson (late Queens)
1997 Lt Col JN Fleming RA (tied with) Maj B Young R Sigs
1998 Capt EJ Sinclaire RLC Col SJ Poole (late RADC)
1999 Maj M Everton RLC (tied with) Capt A Dent RE & Maj HAC Meekings R Sigs
2000 Maj P Drew-Wilkinson R. Scots Maj MW Everton RLC
2001 Col IA Pretsell (late RADC) Lt Col RJ Jenkinson RE
2002 Lt Col JCF Hunt RRF (tied with) Col MJ Hales R Sigs & Maj MW Everton RLC
2003 Maj P Bosher R Sigs Maj M Ransom RA
2004 Capt DHA Rowe RA Lt Col JN Fleming RA
2005 Maj P Vernam RLC Col IA Pretsell (late RADC)
2006 Capt AK Paterson RLC Maj P Vernam RLC
2007 Maj P Hill RAMC Maj P Vernam RLC
2008 Brig IA Pretsell (Late RADC) Capt JDS McCutchan RAMC
2009 Capt CR Woolsey AGC(ETS) Maj D Deegan R Sigs
2010 Lt Col P Bosher R Sigs Capt AK Paterson RLC
2011 Brig IA Pretsell (Late RADC) Maj C Welbourne RA
2012 Capt R Pace R Sigs Capt CR Woolsey AGC(ETS)
2013 Maj A Paterson RLC Capt R Pace R Sigs
2014 Capt R Pace R Sigs (Tied with) Maj A Paterson RLC
2015 Brig IA Pretsell (Late RADC) Capt J Howse RLC
2016 Lt Col B Smy REME Maj M Datoo REME
2017 Brig IA I Pretsell (Late RADC) Capt S Watson RSigs