Historic Championships

The Army Golfing Society, as the pre-eminent golfing organisation in the Army was responsible for a number of Championships around the world. Where our presence ceased to be, or the Army Golf Association (AGA) became the pre-eminent organisation, so our record keeping stopped. All those Championships are recorded below. The records for the Army Golfing Championships, organised by the Society until the mid – 1980s are now held by the AGA.

The Army in Egypt Championship

The Challenge Cup was presented by the AGS. Played at Cairo Golf Club.

Year Winner
1928 Capt HR Hime RASC
1929 Lt HS Mitchell Green Howards
1930 Maj PED Pank RAMC
1931 Lt PD Miller Gren Gds
1932 Maj CGS Irvine Kings Own Royal Regt,
1933 Lt LC Beadnell Middlesex Regt
1934 Lt JE Harrison Gren Gds
1935 Lt WA Stevenson Cameron Highlanders
1936 Col FG Drayson MC late R Signals
1937 Lt WA Stevenson Cameron Highlanders
1938 Col FG Drayson MC late R Signals

The Egypt Cup was returned to the AGS and is now played for in the inter corps team competition.

The Army in India Championship

Played in New Delhi in 1930, 1933 and 1936 and in Peshawar in other years.

Year Winner
1929 Maj Clowes DSO MC
1930 Maj R Macleod DSO MC RA
1931 Capt WHH Aitkin RE
1932 Maj R Macleod DSO MC RA
1933 Capt WHH Aitken RE
1934 Maj GEF Shute MC 3/14th Punjab Regt
1935 Capt JMD Wood RA
1936 Lt AJH Cassels Seaforth Highlanders
1937 Maj JS Clegg Indian Army
1938 Capt I McLaren RAVC

The BAOR Championship

Matchplay between 16 qualifiers.

Year Winner
1946 Maj AA Duncan Welsh Gds
1947 Maj MR Gardner RASC
1948 Maj MR Gardner RASC
1949 Maj MR Gardner RASC
1950 Maj SH Scroope RASC
1951 Maj HB Davie RASC
1952 Capt D McTavish RAOC
1953 LCpl GG Walker RMP
1954 Sig L Platt R Signals
1955 Lt Col WBJ Armstrong RE
1956 2Lt SJBR Pitamber KRRC
1957 Capt DW Nisbet RAMC
1958 2LT A Ferguson RTR
1959 Mr WB Robertson JIB
1960 Maj W MacDonald R.Signals
1961 Spr AM Brown RE
1962 Spr AM Brown RE
1963 Lt Col RAK Sangster
1964 Gdsm PA Ryan Irish Gds
1965 CSMI R Issitt APTC
1966 Cpl W Milne R.Sigs
1967 Lt IL Pearce R Anglian
1968 Cpl W Miln R Signals
1969 WOI R Issitt APTC
1970 Capt CBQ Wallace RGJ
1971 Capt M Keane RE
1972 Capt IDH Clarke ALS
1973 WO2 A Simpson R Signals
1974 Rev FJ Preston RAChD
1975 WO2 A Simpson R Signals
1976 WO2 A Simpson R Signals
1977 Maj IL Pearce ACC
1978 LCpl WIM Gray RAOC
1979 Cpl WIM Gray RAOC
1980 Cpl WIM Gray RAOC
1981 Cfn DRG Spiller REME
1982 LBdr J Chilvers RA
1983 Maj NStJD Ramsden RAOC
1984 LCpl DRG Spiller REME
1985 Maj IL Pearce ACC

The Farelf Golf Championship

36 holes Scratch Medal

Year Winner
1948 Maj AM Bucher RS
1949 Lt Col TD Phelan RAMC
1950 Maj DAW Lochhead MC Seaforth Highlanders
1951 Capt W MacDonald R Signals
1952 Capt PJA Smith RA
1953 Capt W MacDonald R Signals
1954 Capt PH Benson RASC
1955 Capt PH Benson RASC
1956 Maj AGR Noble MC R Lincolns
1957 Maj HGW Shakespear MC Gurkhas
1958 Maj GS Balleine R Hampshires
1959 Maj JGT Polley RE
1960 Lt Col H Stevens RE
1961 Brig MFH Kellerher late RAMC
1962 Brig TPH McKelvey late RAMC
1963 Maj WS Tee 10 GR
1964 Col WR Potter
1965 Maj JGT Polley RE
1966 WOII R Issitt APTC
1967 Capt CBQ Wallace RGJ
1968 Lt Col PH Benson RCT
1969 Lt Col HGW Shakespear MC Gurkhas
1970 SSgt WL Poka 1RNZIR
1971 SSgt WL Poka 1RNZIR